Higham & Rushden
                  U3A


Home
Monthly Meetings
Group Information
News
Our Magazine
Contact Us
Higham & Rushden U3A Interest and Activity Groups
We have many Interest and Activity Groups, as listed below.  To find out more information about joining a group, please contact the Group Leader - details may be found in the Group Short description - or send the Webmaster an email.

If you have expertise you would like to pass on by organising a new group, please contact the Group Co-ordinator, or send the Webmaster an email.  The duties of a group leader are not onerous - contact the Group Co-ordinator for more details (see Committee page)

All our Groups are run by volunteer group leaders.  Please click to see the responsibilities expected from individuals who join the groups. 




Click here for more information and downloads for Group leaders

For more details on a group click on the Group name in the table below

===============================
To all Group Leaders
Placing an appropriate entry in our H&R U3A Newsletter is an opportunity for you to gain new members for your Group.  Why notuse this opportunity to attract new members, most Groups are not there!   Why not submit an entry to the next (and the next, and the next) Newsletter that lets unsuspecting U3A members become aware of the great things that you and your Group undertakes. 
 
GIVE IT A TRY!  Also, if you are really interested in adding U3A members to your Group, then why not man a table at the U3A monthly meeting, along with a large board publicising your Group and its activities.  Leaving a framed note with your telephone number on it is, frankly, a waste of time. 
 
GIVE IT A TRY!   Of course, if your Group is full, perhaps you could consider helping a second group start up! 
 
(and of course you could set up a Group Main Page by having the Web Site Training - Leaders can delegate this!!  GIVE IT A TRY! )
===============================

(Note to leaders - if you can find a better animated GIF file than the one shown please send it to me and I will swap it - Webmaster)


Group Short Description
Group Page 
(provided by the Group)       
Leader
(Click Name to email)
Meetings
Monday; Tuesday;
Wednesday; Thursday;
Friday; TBA
ADVANCED DRIVING
Main Page
Peter Turner Your own car - times to suit Leader and Driver. and some classroom sessions

A LITTLE ALOUD

Linda Walker

Alternate Friday mornings - Leader's Home 10am-12am

BADMINTON

Hilary Bettles  Pemberton Centre - Tuesday mornings
10am - 12am

BADMINTON FOR FUN

John Coggins Pemberton Centre
Tuesdays 9.00 to 10.00 Fridays   12.00 to 13.00

BIRDWATCHING
Main Page
Chris Ebden
First Tuesday of the month

BREAD MAKING


Pip Konarski
First Thursday of the month

BRIDGE (for beginners)

Tricia Drummond

Stanwick Village Hall, 2nd and 4th Tuesday afternoon 1.30-3.30pm

BRUSH UP ON YOUR SHAKESPEARE

Jack & Margaret Lee
Leader's Home
Various Tuesday evenings at 7pm. 

CANASTA

Linda Grace

Monday mornings - Leader's Home 10am-12am

CLASSICAL MUSIC APPRECIATION

Main Page

Margaret Lee

Leader's Home
Last Wednesday afternoon 2-4pm

COMPUTING AND TECHNOLOGY

Alan Nixson
Carriage House, Higham Ferrers
1st and 3rd Thursdays 12:30-3pm

COUNTRY DANCING

George Hearnden
HF WMC fortnightly Monday afternoons
2-3.30pm

CYCLING

Heather Woodiwiss 1st and 3rd Monday at the Stanwick Lakes Bike Hire Hut

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Main Page

Daphne Jackson
 
Rushden Hall Fortnightly Wednesday mornings
10am-12am

Discussion Group


Linda Walker
Member's homes. Last Wednesday in the month.
FRENCH
(Advanced
Rusty O'Level
Beginners)

Marie-Therese Easter

Leader's Home
Depending on level
1st Tues am 1st Wed pm 1st Mon am
FRENCH CIRCLE

Main Page

Margaret & Jack Lee
Various venues
First Tuesday evening
7pm

GARDENING

Main Page

Carole Rider
Pam Curtis
Sandra Cox
Rushden Hall
Second Thursday afternoon 2-4pm

GENEALOGY

Main Page

Anne Dodson
 
St Peters RC Church Hall Rushden - Third Tuesday afternoon
2-4pm

GOLF

Diane George
Alternate Mondays
Tee off 10 am
GUITAR IMPROVERS
Karin Wilkinson Tuesday evening 5pm - 7pm in the ASDA Training Rooms.

GUITAR BEGINNERS

Karin Wilkinson Thursday evening 5pm - 7pm in the ASDA Training Rooms

HANDICRAFTS

Main Page

Carol Pullen Various Venues
Fourth Thursday afternoons 2-4pm

HISTORY

Main Page

Carol Pullen (Temporarily)

Full Gospel Church in High Street South, Rushden or outings Third Thursday afternoon  2-3:30pm
KNIT AND NATTER

Kathy Arnold
Member's Homes
Every fortnight (on Monday) 
10am-12am
OUT AND ABOUT

Brian Shelton Various

PAINTING FOR PLEASURE

Kathy Dunn

Colemans Warehouse
Fortnightly Monday afternoons 2pm

PHILOSOPHY

Main Page

Deryck Rogers

Carriage House  HF
Third Monday afternoons 1:30 to 3:00pm

PLAY READING

Karen Smith
Higham Ferrers Library
First Tuesday afternoons  1:15pm
POPULAR MUSIC APPRECIATION

Popular and Light Music pre 1970

Linda Walker Leader's Home
Alternate Fridays 10-12am
READING GROUPS

(Groups 1, 2 and 3)
Book Marks
Avid Readers
Bookworms


Bookmarks Main Page




Dom Jones
Chris Murdin
Jennifer Wheeler
1) HF Library
2nd Wednesday 10:30-11:30am.
2) Members' Homes
Last Monday 10am.
3) Member's Homes
1st Thursday 10:30-12:30am.

SCRABBLE

Mary Baty

The Residents' Lounge, Kilburn Place, Higham Road, Rushden - Alternate Tuesday afternoons  2-4pm

SETTLEMENT GROUP




Frances Francis
Fourth Tuesday each month from 2 until 3.30pm in The Heritage Halls and Church in Park Road (corner of Griffiths Street) Rushden.

SEQUENCE DANCING

Christine Murdin Alternate Thursdays at the Heritage Chapel on Park Road between 2 and 4pm

SINGING FOR FUN

Pat Bird
Fortnightly Thursday afternoons 2-4pm.

SPANISH

Ann Griffiths
Alternate Monday mornings 10.00am at 13 Hall Avenue, Rushden. 

TEN PIN BOWLING

Alan Devenish
Alt Fridays 10am-1pm W'boro AMF Bowl.

VIDEO EDITING

Peter MacGregor


Leader's Home
Every 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 10.00 a.m. 

WALKING

Mike Mimms

Short Walks: Last Thursday mornings

WINE AND DINE

Monica Corbett
Various